Monday, 30 April 2012

THAT MONDAY MISCELLANY.

Yes, it's monday. Gotta get down on Monday (huh?). Unfortunately, I'm not feeling to great (headache, bad stomach) etc. so I've got the day off but that isn't defeating my Gymnastics love. Over the past couple of days, I haven't really been 100% focused on the blog. It's been very busy and I feel like I'm not putting my all into blogging! But, I've decided enough is enough and I'm focused to give you guys the ultimate gymnastics feed. So who's with me?
Other the coarse of the week, we've seen some big competitions and some big news, so let's highlight some of the happenings in the Gymnastics week.


GBR-ROU-GER


Yes, this has been a big fortnight for tri meets. Including this one and the Russia-Switzerland-Great Britain and the Romania vs. France and we've also had the Netherlands-Belgium and Sweden meet in Waalwijk. 


Focusing on the GBR-ROU-GER competition, this was held on Saturday in Ulm, Germany. We were expecting big things from the Romanian side and they didn't disappoint. Obviously, for the British side, their 2nd meet in 2 weeks, always going to be tiring but they put up a strong fight against Germany but we always knew Romania were going to be the front runners with 174.25 team total, 12.5 higher than second place Germany. I'm very surprised Germany made 2nd place because they only had 3 all-arounders compared to Great Britain's 5 but Romania also stuck with 3 all-arounders. Germany edged out Great Britain by less than 2 points so it was always going to be a tough battle. 


Moving to the all-around side of it, Romania's star Larisa Iordache won fair and square. She put up a 6.8 D score on beam, with her lowest score being 14.55 on floor giving her an amazing 59.75. Who could follow this performance with 2nd place? Well, 2010 World athlete Kim Bui could. Bui gave her all with only a 5.0 start on vault but made up for it on the bars, with her highest score,  14.65. After the bars, we saw her fall on the beam after a tricky double spin but she pulled back on floor with a 13.7, giving her a 55 total. Iordache's competitor Diana Bulimar was the bronze medalist. She had higher D scores to Kim but the Uneven Bars was always going to be her downside, she scored 12.15 and lost to Bui by 0.25. 


all-around (Top 10);



  1. Larisa Iordache
  2. Kim Bui
  3. Diana Chelaru
  4. Niamh Rippin
  5. Elisabeth Seitz
  6. Jocelyn Hunt
  7. Ruby Harold
  8. Isabelle Marquard
  9. Charlotte Lindsley
  10. Kelly Simm
After, the 10th mark, it was 2-3 apparatus girls then the 1 apparatus girls. 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NED--SWE

Also on Saturday, Netherlands and Sweden saw each other in a duo-meet with senior, junior and youth competitions. The contenders were obviously going to be Netherlands, being on home turf but also having higher difficulty in the field and that's what they did. In the junior women's team competition, Netherlands claimed victory against the Swedish side, by a clear 7 point margin. The senior team results don't appear to be here.
In the Senior all-around, it was Netherlands only, Veteran Joy Goedkoop took the title good, consistent scores throughout. First year Lisa Top was the second placed gymnast. 

  1. Joy Goedkoop
  2. Lisa Top
  3. Maartje Ruikes
  4. Melissa Scherpenisse
  5. Lieke Wevers
  6. Wyomi Maesela
  7. Celine Van Gerner
Lieke, Wyomi and Celine didn't compete full all-around but it was good to see Celine back in competition after her injury at Worlds. Celine put up a 6.2 D Score on bars and 14.9, so she is obviously back to good performances.

Moving to the junior and youth side of the meet, we saw some good performances across the board but in the Junior competition it was Netherland's Eythora Thorsdottir. Eythora has always been one of the strongest juniors since 2010. She started 13.50 on vault, then we a D score of 4.5 on bars, she scored in the high 12s. 5.4 was her starter score on beam but she scored 12.5 and rounded off her competition on floor with 13.45. 55.0 was a very impressive score for someone only in the Junior rankings. 1st-2nd-3rd was very tight with only 0.8 separating 1st to 3rd, but it was Dutch Chantysha Netteb that struck silver. 14.3 on vault was the highlight of her day but she was 0.4 out of Thorsdottir's 55.0 but still a very respectable 51.6 from her. It was Dutch 1-2-3 with Jin Yi Hoekstra taking the bronze. Her D scores were significantly lower but she managed 51.2 total. 
Lovisa Esterberg (SWE) took the 4th place, Daphne Slingerland 5th and 6th was Zanna Overbeek. 

The youth competition was 10-12 year olds. Mara Titsorley was the winner with 47.35. 2nd was Helen Houlbraken and the bronze went to Dyonnaliys Supriana.

There is highlights from this meet on youtube.

This meet has given the girls from Netherlands a good experience because the Junior girls are going to the 2012 European Gymnastics Championships. On the roster for the seniors is;

Van Gerner
Masela
Top
Goedkoop
Ruikes



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OSIJEK 2012- FINALS

This event has been very anticipated, it is the Osijek Zito World Cup. I have too say this World Cup has had the most publicity in the whole year. The level of gymnastics didn't disappoint either. We saw many nations battle for individual titles. 
On our facebook page, we have uploaded many pictures of the competition over the weekend so check them out.

VAULT FINAL

We had a strong field for this final, Steingruber and Black with newcomers Grisane, Muelhausser and Rothe.

  1. Ellie Black
  2. Giulia Steingruber
  3. Lais Souza
  4. Tijana Tklacec
  5. Nadia Muelhausser
  6. Valerija Grisane
  7. Mikaela Gerber
  8. Ida Rothe
I'm very happy for Black because she has been so great considering she hasn't been on the senior circuit for 1/2 a year yet and she has won numerous medals over the past 4 months of Senior debut. Steingruber had 2 cracking vaults, a sky high Handspring 1/2 and she even debuted a new 2nd vault, tsuk 1.5. Giulia only lost to Black by about 0.4, so not a big margin. It's also nice to have 2008 Olympian Lais Sousa back.

BARS FINAL

I'm surprised this final didn't give us the highest level of bar work. We had the big names Lee, Pihan and Millousi but the rest of the field really didn't live up to the standard. Peng Peng Lee was in a class of her own though. Her lines were right on handstand and the form was just excellent. She topped the leaderboard with 14.475. Following that was Pihan who managed a good, clean performance to win her a silver medal with 13.8. 3rd place was the veteran of all World Cup, Jana Sikulova, who scored 13.575.

  1. Christine Lee
  2. Marta Pihan
  3. Jana Siikulova
  4. Silvia Colussi-Pelaez
  5. Vasiliki Millousi
  6. Elisa Hammerle
  7. Jessica Diacci
  8. Valeria Pereyra

BEAM FINAL


          1. Giulia Steingruber (SUI) 14.075
          2. Vasiliki Millousi (GRE) 13.900
          3. Jessica Diacci (SUI) 13.825
  1. 4. Christine Lee (CAN); Teja Belak (SLO) 13.400
    6. Silvia Colussi Pelaez (ESP) 13.325
    7. Maria Homolova (SVK) 13.000
    8. Tina Erceg (CRO) 11.900

1.Ellie Black5.78.02513.725
2.Giulia Steingruber5.58.22513.725
3.Silvia Colussi-Pelaez5.38.30013.600
4.Christine Lee5.77.67513.375
5.Tina Erceg5.47.9750.113.275
6.Saša Golub5.47.85013.250
7.Elisa Hämmerle5.17.82512.925
8.Nikola Chung4.87.02511.825
(intl gymnast)


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UK SCHOOL GAMES: START LIST

May 6th-9th is the Sainsbury's UK School Games. This is a heated and prestigious competition against England, Ireland, Wales and Scotland. The official start list (roster) for the games has been announced. We are missing the likes of Charlie Fellows (ENG) and Angel Romaeo (WAL) because they'll be out in Brussels for the Jr. Euros but we have others like Ellie Downie (ENG) and Shannon Archer (SCO). 

http://www.2012schoolgames.com/GymnasticsSquadList2012SG.pdf is the link too see the gymnasts roster.

Shannon Archer (SCO)




















--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EUROPEANS 2012: ROSTER


Courtesy of Intlgymnast, we have the Junior and Senior Europeans roster. There are over 250 gymnasts competing at this competition. I have a feeling it's going to be good;



SENIORS
Barbara Gasser
Elisa Hämmerle
Jasmin Mader
Katharina Fa
Julie Croket
Gaelle Mys
Terri Grand'ry
Eline Vandersteen
Lisa Verschueren
Anastasia Marachkovskaya
Olga Mokhovtsova
Alina Sotnikava
Liliya Khoang
Anastasia Yekimenko
Ralitsa Mileva
Valentina Rashkova
Tijana Tkalcec
Tina Erceg
Ema Kajic
Stella Petran
Dina Madir
Kristyna Palesova
Jana Sikulova
Michelle Vitting Lauritsen
Mia Abildgaard Furu
Laerke Sanjana Andersen
Yasmin El-Dabagh
Mathilde Emilie Kirk
Ana Maria Izurieta
Beatriz Cuesta
Maria Paula Vargas
Claudia Menendez
Silvia Colussi-Pelaez
Rosanna Ojala
Ida Laisi
Erika Pakkala
Maija Leinonen
Mira Boumejmajen
Youna Dufournet
Anne Kuhm
Valentine Sabatou
Sophia Serseri
Beth Tweddle
Hannah Whelan
Jennifer Pinches
Danusia Francis
Imogen Cairns
Kim Bui
Oksana Chusovitina
Lisa-Katharina Hill
Nadine Jarosch
Elisabeth Seitz
Vasiliki Millousi
Paschalina Mitrakou
Dimitra Stamatiadou
Myropi Christofilaki
Andriana Syrigou Antoniou
Dorina Boczogo
Tünde Csillag
Dorina Jelencsics
Laura Gombas
Luca Diveky
Emma Lunn
Sophie Mc Coo
Sarah Buckley
Hildur Olafsdottir
Johanna Rakel Jonasdottir
Norma Dogg Robertsdottir
Thelma Rut Hermannsdottir
Tinna Odinsdottir
Valeria Maksyuta
Hadas Koren
Nofar Cohen
Noam Blorian
Ofir Nezer
Vanessa Ferrari
Erika Fasana
Francesca Deagostini
Giorgia Campana
Carlotta Ferlito
Viktorija Grisane
Laura Svilpaite
Ana Koniuchovaite
Mara Kimmel
Aline Bernar
Dorina Velisco
Céline Van Gerner
Wyomi Masela
Lisa Top
Joy Goedkoop
Maartje Ruikes
Nora Munkvold
Haldis Naerum
Silje Kathrine Dahlby
Tina Madeleine Larsen
Marta Pihan-Kulesza
Katarzyna Jurkowska
Monika Frandofert
Joanna Litewka
Zoi Lima
Ana Filipa Martins
Ekaterina Kislinskaya
Alexandra Choon
Rita Limao Oliveira
Sandra Izbasa
Catalina Ponor
Larisa Iordache
Diana Chelaru
Diana Bulimar
Aliya Mustafina
Viktoria Komova
Anastasia Grishina
Ksenia Afanasyeva
Anastasia Sidorova
Adela Sajn
Sasa Golob
Teja Belak
Fiona Novak
Ivana Kamnikar
Giulia Steingruber
Nadia Mülhauser
Jessica Diacci
Sarina Gerber
Caterina Barloggio
Maria Homolova
Jonna Adlerteg
Ida Gustafsson
Veronica Wagner
Ida Rothe
Victoria Genberg
Goksu Uctas
Sema Fidel Aslan
Demet Mutlu
Krystyna Sankova
Maria Livchikova
Yevgenia Cherniy
Alina Fomenko
Natalia Kononenko


JUNIORS
Olivia Jochum
Eileen Lamprecht
Jacqueline Schmidt
Jessica Stabinger
Jitske De Herdt
Mathilde Schoonbroodt
Berengere Fransolet
Laura Waem
Ellen Rabaut
Katsiaryna Fiadutsik
Yulia Khramiankova
Dayana Hryhoryeva
Hlafira Kazimirskaya
Anatasia Azarzhytskaya
Ana Derek
Ana Poscic
Elija Valentic
Karmen Koljanin
Petra Furac
Petra Fialova
Roxana Popa
Claudia Colom
Carolina Sanchez
Laura Gamell
Natalia Ros
Julia Jäkälä
Patricia Hämäläinen
Tiia Laisi
Veronika Vuosjoki
Annina Muilu
Clara Chambellant
Claire Martin
Valentine Pikul
Maelys Plessis
Louise Vanhille
Abigail Caig
Gabrielle Jupp
Charlie Fellows
Angel Romaeo
Raer Theaker
Tamara Chachua
Alina Ehret
Nicole Ster
Pauline Schaefer
Sophie Scheder
Nadja Schulze
Evangelia Plyta
Martha Verra
Konstantina Apospori
Maria Simou
Maria Tsantekidou
Noémi Makra
Beata Eke
Boglarka Toth
Aisa Kajouk
Nikolett Karsai
Sarah Beck
Ciara Roberts
Andrea Ros Jonsdottir
Freyja Hunfjord Josepsdottir
Katrin Myrra Thrastardottir
Sigridur Hronn Berthorsdottir
Gudrun Georgsdottir
Elisa Meneghini
Enus Mariani
Lara Mori
Tea Ugrin
Martina Rizzelli
Anastasija Vinnicka
Sabine Gosa
Sabine Kornijanova
Vaida Zitineviciute
Alisa Zujeva
Evelina Obrozcova
Chantysha Netteb
Jin Yi Hoekstra
Sanna Overbeek
Eythora Thorsdottir
Shirley Van Deene
Katarina Nilsen Ronbeck
Sofie Skattun
Bjorg Eli Oymo
Anna Bakken Worpvik
Dina Natalie Nygaard
Maria Rauta
Cristina Tudorache
Alina Stanila
Paula Ciobanu
Silvia Zarzu
Yevgenia Shelgunova
Maria Kharenkova
Yulia Tipayeva
Yekaterina Baturina
Victoria Kuzmina
Sara King
Tamara Mrdjenovic
Anic Ilic
Ilaria Käslin
Laura Schulte
Nicole Hitz
Eliane Schreiber
Conny Giussani
Barbora Mokosova
Ece Ayan
Emma Larsson
Kim Singmuang
Stina Lovisa Estberg
Julia Rumbutis
Kamile Ahsen Goktekin
Olena Vasylieva
Daria Matveyeva
Daria Kloptsova
Anastasia Ilnytska
Yana Fedorova




































-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

That's your monday miscellany complete.


tweet us; @TWGgymblog



Sunday, 29 April 2012

GYMNAST OF THE WEEK: 21.4.12-29.1.12

Now, this week has had a big build up on it, what with the Osijek World Cup competition so I have decided to award it to a gymnast that is competing in Osijek and did very well in the Qualification round but also got a medal in yesterday's competition. She has been awarded the Gymnast of The Week before so she is no stranger to this achievement.
and it is;




CHRISTINE (PENG-PENG) LEE OF CANADA




Peng Peng deserves this because on Friday, she qualified for 3 finals and 2 she qualified in 1st but also she won the Uneven Bars competition yesterday with a 0,675 margin between second placed Marta Pihan-Kulesza. Congratulations to Peng Peng.




Keeping with the Osijek theme, we have uploaded many photos of the competition onto our Facebook profile account. Just subscribe or add us and you'll be able to see the snaps with include; Giulia Steingruber, Vasiliki Millousi, Silvia Collussi-Pelaez and many more. 
Here is the link; http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001929744612

thanks.

Saturday, 28 April 2012

2012 BRUSSELS: GREAT BRITAIN TEAM

British Gymnastics recently announced their European Junior & Senior team for the Euros in May. I am very confident about our squad this year. I think that the senior field could be stronger (Downie and obviously the exception of Tweddle) but I think we have some gymnasts that could definitely contend for individual event and all-around final places or even medals. 
I'm very excited about seeing the juniors as I think it will be a major step for them for their career being on a big podium in front of 1,000s of people, we have 3 Welsh gymnasts on that squad so we could be in for a treat.


Senior



  1. Hannah Whelan (19, City of Liverpool)
  2. Rebecca Tunney (15, City of Liverpool)
  3. Danusia Francis (17, Heathrow Gymnastics)
  4. Jennifer Pinches (17, City of Liverpool)
  5. Imogen Cairns (23, The Academy)
Junior

  1. Gabrielle Jupp (14, Sapphire)
  2. Charlie Fellows (15, Sandbach)
  3. Angel Romaeo (14, Welsh Institute of Sport)
  4. Raer Theaker (14, Welsh Institute of Sport)
  5. Georgina Hockenhull (14, Park Wrekin)

we wish the girls the best of luck for training preparation and for the competition.

BRUSSELS 2012: LIVE COVERAGE

The BBC have now given the guide for the Red Button and it includes the 2012 European Gymnastics in Brussels, Belgium. We are doing a service where we will give live updates via. twitter and facebook but we can also tell you how to view the event legally with BBC. Now, if you don't live in the United Kingdom, you won't be aware of the BBC. Now, the BBC is the British Broadcasting Company and is like Britain's version of NBC, ABC etc. The BBC have an online streaming service called 'iPlayer'. The iPlayer is a great tool to have because you can catch up on your favorite shows or watch them live online. However, I am not sure whether you can stream the Gymnastics live on the iPlayer but I will find that out for you.
But, what I'm definitely sure about is the Red Button on TV.


Saturday 12th May     14:00 (2pm) - 16:00


Seniors Team Final




Sunday 13th May           12:00(12pm)


Senior & Junior Event Finals.




so, if iPlayer is available for Worldwide viewers and the gymnastics, here are some time differences so you'll know what time they'll be on. 




14:00


France (Paris): 15:00
Russia (Moscow): 17:00
USA (New York): 9:00
USA (LA): 6:00
Italy (Milan/Rome): 15:00
Germany (Berlin): 15:00


If there is a certain time zone that you need to watch our/the streamed event, please comment or e-mail thanks.

OSIJEK 2012: QUALIFICATION RESULTS

You may or may not know but the Qualification round for the 2012 Osijek World Cup was on yesterday. I was very impressed with the Canadian team (mainly Christine Lee) for amazing routines. 


Vault



  1. Giulia Steingruber
  2. Lais De Sousa
  3. Elisabeth Black
  4. Tijana Tklacec
  5. Nadia Muelhausser
  6. Mikaela Gerber
  7. Valerija Grisane
  8. Ida Rothe 
  9. Ema Kajic (R)
  10. Orsolya Nagy (R)
Bars

  1. Christine Lee
  2. Marta Pihan
  3. Valeria Pereyra
  4. Silvia Colussi-Palaez
  5. Jessica Diacci
  6. Jana Siikulova
  7. Elisa Hammerle
  8. Vasiliki Millousi
  9. Nadia Muelhausser (R)
  10. Nicola Chung (R)
Beam

  1. Christine Lee
  2. Jessica Diacci
  3. Silvia Colussi-Palaez
  4. Giulia Steingruber
  5. Vasiliki Millousi
  6. Maria Homolova
  7. Tejha Belak
  8. Tina Erceg
  9. Valeria Pereyra (R)
  10. Marta Pihan (R)

Floor

  1. Giulia Steingruber
  2. Elisabeth Black
  3. Tina Erceg
  4. Silvia Colussi Pelaez
  5. Sasa Golob
  6. Christine Lee
  7. Elise Hammerle
  8. Nikola Chung
  9. Valerija Grisane (R)
  10. Valeria Pereyra (R)
Also, the performances from Giulia Steingruber have to be credited, 3 finals, 2 qualifed in 1st place.

Tuesday, 24 April 2012

BRUSSELS 2012: BELGIUM TEAM ANNOUNCED

You may or may not know but the Belgium Gymnastics Federation have now released their squad for the Europeans this year in their country (Brussels, 9-13th May)


Personally, I think that Belgium could come a long way with this team because its mixed with lots of talent on all pieces and it also has newcomers and experienced seniors in it.



  1. Julie Crocket
  2. Gaelle Mys
  3. Lisa Verschueren
  4. Terri Grand'ry
  5. Elise Vandersteen
hopefully, this team will go far!;)

          


AFANASIIEVA STAYS HOME.

2008 Olympian Ksenia Afanasiieva will miss the 2012 Europeans in Brussels, Belgium. Russian Artistic Gymnastics Head, Alexander Alexandrov, translated ''she has a very strong angina'' which is a term given to chest pain due to heart blockage.


Alexandrov stated to Sportbox.ru that he doesn't want her to participate because it may lead to complications and that she has been sick for a week and has missed too much training to let her compete. 


Alexandrov stated; '' We will control training this week, here's the final to determine who will travel to Brussels. Grishina, Mustafiina and Komova, with the other 2 places given to 2 prepared girls''.


This cliffhanger leaves us with lots of gymnasts to think who could factor. Nabiieva, Belo, Demmy, Inshina or someone like Paseka, Polyan or Sidorova.


If I was choosing, I would pick;


Grishina
Mustafiina
Komova
Dementiieva
Inshina
and reserve; Nabiieva or Paseka.






Sunday, 22 April 2012

THE FASHIONISTA: CHINA

Today, we are searching through the fashion timeline to remember some of the loveliest leotards worn by the Chinese gymnasts. Sometimes their leotards can become a bit same-ish and quite plain because we usually associate the Chinese wardrobe to the 2008 Beijing 
''Ling Ning'' creation, which consists of plain red background with like yellow flowers going down. 




I can see where the dainty, beauty of this leotard is coming but too be honest, I'm not buying it. Sui Lu.




I do like this design and the Chinese colors enhance the beauty of it but it really is a copy of the Russian 2010 Worlds Podium Training Leo (search it on youtube). He Kexin.




The ugliest a Chinese leo can get. The peephole just pisses me off and the color just looks wrong, as if the designer doesn't know what red looks like. I'm no fan. Yang Yilin.




This is one of my favorite Chinese leotards ''of the moment''. By implying, ''of the moment'' I mean most of the previous leotards have been around for a long while but this a fairly new design. Cheng works this so well, FAV!;)




pube curls. eurgggh! Yao Jinnan.






and I thought the last picture should be a group demonstration, the troublesome Li Ning in the description;););)






VOTE...NOWWWWWWWWW!;)

ROMANIA VS. FRANCE: RESULTS

the women's teams from France and Romania went face to face this weekend in a duo meet friendly. In the team event, the Romanian pipped the French squad  175.2 (Romania) to France's 166.55 effort.

This is the official all-round/ event final standing sheet;


Congratulations to Larisa Iordache for winning the all-around title and to the Romanian team for winning the team event and also to France for putting up some good scores throughout the whole competition. 

Saturday, 21 April 2012

GYMNAST OF THE WEEK: 21st April

After, a long decision, this gymnast of the week was a tricky one after there was SUI-GBR-RUS etc. but I decided to give the title this week to someone who has contributed not only to herself but also to her teams performance. She is an NCAA competitor, who competed last night. More info? She's from the University of Florida!


yes..... IT'S


                            KYTRA HUNTER!


Now, we don't usually give this award to NCAA competitors but she was the all-around winner at last nights NCAA competition. Hunter helped the Florida University team get into second place in the team standings just behind #4 Alabama (9th April 2012). 


The University of Florida are currently top of the rankings board with their National Qualifying Score (394.770) just 0.275 ahead of the UCLA team. 


Congratulations to Kytra and the University of Florida.




SUI-GBR-RUS: VIDEO VIA FACEBOOK.

The SUI-GBR-RUS meet has already been uploaded to youtube. We have put all the links for the Russian videos on our facebook/twitter page.


To view them, search @TWGgymblog  and to view on facebook search The World Gymnast News.

The Russian girls were very strong on vaulting. We have 2 videos of bars from sets by Aliya Mustafina (15.15) and Komova (15.85)


Unfortunately, Anastasia Grishina fell from the beam (13.3) but Mustafina and Sidorova saved the day with 2 good beam sets. We haven't seen any floor routines but I'm sure they are yet to come. 


Thank You:)

Friday, 20 April 2012

THE FASHIONISTA: ROMANIA



In this episode of the fashionista, we say hello to the Romanian wardrobe. Romania have a variation in their types of leotards during the past 6-10 years but their main starting point today is usually the national colours. We take Haidu, Bulimar, Izbasa, Iordache, Chelaru and Porgras on a trip down memory lane to their leotard choices.






the cutest ... Raluca Haidu.






Bulimar!




the veteran ... Sandra Izbasa.






the new sweetheart ... Larisa Iordache






Chelaru.






Porgy.




If your talking about the style of how they're wearing the leotard then Bulimar but id your talking about the leotard itself Iordache wins hands down for me.


Comment, Tweet, Facebook and E-mail your answers.


If you've forgotten;


twitter- @TWGgymblog

Wednesday, 18 April 2012

DOUGLAS SIGNS TO AGENT.

2011 World Uneven Bars Finalist, Gabrielle Douglas, has officially signed a representation agreement with Sahde Global inc. Shawn Johnson, Liang Chow, Bela Karolyi and Paul and Morgan Hamm. 

Other gymnasts signed to Shade include Rythmic Gymnast Julie Zetlin. Also, Chellsie Memmel, Blaine Wilson and Ohio State's Brandon Wynn.

Congratulations to Gabby and everyone on the Shade list.


Sunday, 15 April 2012

FASHIONISTA: RUSSIA

you know what to do.




Yulia Inshina.





Aliya Mustafiyna.







Anastasia Grishina.




Viktoria Komova.





Yulia Belokobylskaiia





Ekateriina Kurbatova





Russia's wardrobe is very lushious. There are many other leotards and gymnasts to choose from to model in this edition. Aliya takes the title for me but we want to know what YOU think.


Comment, Twitter, Facebook and E-mail;))))))